Archive for ‘Conference Listings’

You are currently browsing the Conference Listings archives.

search

Recent News

Upcoming Conferences

Recent Conferences

The 27th National School on Algebra, Bucharest May 20th, 2019

The 27th National School on Algebra
Graded modules over polynomial rings with applications to free divisors

Bucharest, May 20-24, 2019

The 27th National School on Algebra will take place between 20-24 May 2019 (with May, 19-arrival day and May 25-departure day) at the Simion Stoilow Institute of Mathematics of the Romanian Academy.

The following main speakers have already confirmed their participation: Laurent Busé (INRIA, Sophia-Antipolis), Alexandru Dimca (Université Côte-d’Azur), Michel Granger (Université d’Angers), Jean Vallès (Université de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour), Marius Vlădoiu (University of Bucharest).

web page: http://math.univ-ovidius.ro/sna/edition.aspx?cat=Index&itemID=13


Şirince Commutative Algebra Workshop, Turkey May 20th, 2019

Şirince Commutative Algebra Workshop will feature mini-courses focusing on several aspects of Commutative Algebra. Each mini-course consists of three introductory talks and a research talk: introductory talks will be given from Monday, May 20 to Wednesday, May 22, and the research talks will be delivered on Thursday, May 23. Speakers will have the opportunity of talking about their research by giving some basic background during the first three days of the workshop.

This workshop is addressed to graduate students, postdocs, and interested researchers, in general. If you plan to participate in Şirince Commutative Algebra Workshop, please register on this website by April 23, 2019. The number of participants is going to be at most 40. There is local support (lodging and meals at the Village) for up to 40 graduate students and postdocs. 

Nesin Mathematics Village is an educational and research institute devoted to mathematics, which is located in 800 meters from Şirince Village in Selcuk district of Izmir, Turkey. 

This workshop is partially funded by Department of Mathematics at West Virginia University.

For more infromation, please see the workshop website:

https://math.wvu.edu/~ela.celikbas/SirinceCAW2019/

For questions, please contact the Organizers:


Thematic Program in Commutative Algebra and its Interaction with Algebraic Geometry, Notre Dame May 28th, 2019

In the Summer 2019, there will be a four-week long Thematic Program in Commutative Algebra and its Interaction with Algebraic Geometry, on the occasion of Bernd Ulrich’s 65th birthday. It will be held at the Center for Mathematics of the University of Notre Dame from Tuesday, May 28 until Friday, June 21, 2019. The organizers of the program are Craig Huneke, Sonja Mapes, Juan Migliore, Claudia Polini, and Claudiu Raicu. 

1. Undergraduate school

Tuesday, May 28–Saturday, June 1, 2019

3 courses with afternoon exercise sessions

Lecturers:
Adam Boocher (University of Utah)
Sonja Mapes (University of Notre Dame)
Claudiu Raicu (University of Notre Dame).

Teaching assistants:
Kuei-Nuan Lin (Penn State Greater Allegheny)
Youngsu Kim (University of Arkansas).

Topics
Homological algebra (Adam Boocher)
Monomial ideals (Sonja Mapes)
Determinantal ideals (Claudiu Raicu).

Panel:
A panel about applying to graduate school

Colloquium talk:
Juan Migliore

Several social events are planned.

 

2. MSRI graduate school and Macaulay2 workshop

Monday June 3– Friday June 14, 2019 

4 courses with exercise sessions plus a Macaulay2 workshop

Lecturers:
Mark Johnson (University of Arkansas)
Linquan Ma (University of Utah)
Claudia Polini (University of Notre Dame)
Javid Validashti (Cleveland State University).

Teaching Assistants:
Jeffrey Madsen (Purdue University)
Paolo Mantero (University of Arkansas)
Jonathan Montano (University of Kansas)
Lan Nguyen (Vietnam National University)
Wenbo Niu (University of Arkansas)
Thomas Polstra (University of Utah)
Alessio Sammartano (Purdue University)
Ilya Smirnov (University of Michigan)
Yu Xie (Widener University).

Macaulay2 Coordinators:
Dan Grayson (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Sonja Mapes (University of Notre Dame)
Claudiu Raicu (University of Notre Dame).
Mike Stillman (Cornell University)

Topics:
Linkage and residual intersections, taught by Mark Johnson with teaching assistants Paolo
Mantero and Wenbo Niu.
Characteristic p methods and applications, taught by Linquan Ma with teaching assistants
Thomas Polstra and Ilya Smirnov.
Blowup algebras, taught by Claudia Polini with teaching assistants Jeff rey Madsen, Lan
Nguyen, and Alessio Sammartano.
Multiplicity theory, taught by Javid Validashti with teaching assistants Jonathan Montano
and Yu Xie.

Panel:
A panel about applying for grants and jobs, and about possible career paths 
 
Colloquium talks
Robin Hartshorne 
Uwe Nagel

Several social events are planned.


3. International conference in honor of Bernd Ulrich

Sunday June 16–Friday June 21, 2019

Organizers: 
David Eisenbud, Craig Huneke, Sonja Mapes, Juan Migliore, Claudia Polini, and Claudiu Raicu

4 talks per day (2 in the morning, 2 in the afternoon)
30 minutes Q&A
each day (only for peridoctoral students)
two poster sessions 

List of speakers:

Lucho Avramov (University of Nebraska)
Giulio Caviglia (Purdue University)
Marc Chardin (University Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France)
Aldo Conca (University of Genoa, Italy)
Dale Cutkosky (University of Missouri)
Hailong Dao (University of Kansas)
David Eisenbud (MSRI and University of California, Berkeley)
Hubert Flenner (University of Bochum, Germany)
Louiza Fouli (New Mexico State University)
Juergen Herzog (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
Mel Hochster (University of Michigan)
Craig Huneke (University of Virginia)
Srikanth Iyengar (University of Utah)
Steve Kleiman (MIT)
Andy Kustin (University of South Carolina)
Irena Peeva (Cornell University)
Marilina Rossi ((University of Genoa, Italy)
Aron Simis (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil)
Anurag Singh (University of Utah)
Karen Smith (University of Michigan)
Shunsuke Takagi (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Ngo Viet Trung (Vietnam Academy of Science and Technology, Vietnam)
Kevin Tucker (University of Illinois, Chicago)
Kei-ichi Watanabe (Nihon University, Japan).

Poster Sessions Coordinator:
Vivek Mukundan

Poster sessions
:
Each peridoctoral student is given 5 minutes to present his/her work in front of his/her poster, then the participants can go around and ask questions.

Several social events are planned.


Interactions between Representation Theory, Algebraic Topology and Commutative Algebra; Barcelona June 3rd, 2019

The CRM’s forthcoming programme ”Follow-Up of the Research Programme: INTERACTIONS BETWEEN REPRESENTATION THEORY, ALGEBRAIC TOPOLOGY AND COMMUTATIVE ALGEBRA (IRTATCA)” (http:/www.crm.cat/2019/FU_IRTATCA) is scheduled from June 3rd to 15th, 2019 – Barcelona, Spain.

The CRM and IMUB are pleased to announce the follow-up programme for the “IRTATCA: Interactions between Representation Theory, Algebraic Topology and Commutative Algebra” intensive research programme that was held in 2015 at the CRM. The programme and its follow-up are devoted to promote interactions between researchers from different areas that share a common interest in homological techniques in a broad sense. The original programme gathered around 200 researchers from all over the world, and it is now time to have a look at some of the progress that took place since then.

These two weeks will be structured around one Advanced Course between the 3rd and 7th of June 2019, that will take place at the IMUB and a Conference between the 11th and the 15th of June 2019 that will take place at the CRM.​

Topics:

The programme is open to all researchers interested in homological algebra and its applications in areas like commutative algebra, representation theory and algebraic topology. This includes but is not restricted to: the study of triangulated categories derived algebraic geometry, homotopy theory, singularity theory, representation theory, etc.

During the Research Programme the following activities will be held:

  • Advanced Course:
    Crossing Cohomological bridges
    (triangulated categories, singularity theory and 2-Segal spaces)
    (IMUB), June 3rd to 7th, 2019

    Early bird registration fee: 120€ (until April 22nd, 2019)
    Regular registration fee: 150€
    Deadline for registration: May 12th, 2019
    Registration includes: Documentation package, coffee breaks, and a social dinner.

  • Conference:
    IRTATCA follow-up
    (CRM), June 11th to 15th, 2019

    Early bird registration fee: 150€ (until April 22nd, 2019)
    Regular registration fee: 200€
    Deadline for registration: May 12th, 2019
    Registration includes: Documentation package, coffee breaks, and a social dinner.

Please, feel free to distribute this information among your colleagues. We hope you find this information useful and look forward to hosting you at the CRM.

​Organizers: ​

  • Carles Casacuberta (​Universitat de Barcelona)
  • Dolors Herbera (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
  • ​Wolfgang Pitsch (​Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
  • ​Santiago Zarzuela (​Universitat de Barcelona)

Scientific Committee:

  • John Greenlees (University of Sheffield)
  • ​Srikanth B. Iyengar (​University of Nebraska)
  • ​Henning Krause (Universität Bielefeld)

Ideals, Varieties, Applications (Celebrating the Influence of David Cox), Amherst June 10th, 2019

The organizers write: please join us in Amherst, June 10-14, 2019 for

Ideals, Varieties, Applications
https://iva2019.wordpress.amherst.edu/

This is a conference to honor David Cox and his influence in several areas of Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, on occasion of his forthcoming retirement in the summer of 2019.

The theory and computation of Gröbner bases has grown to become an indispensable component of research in algebraic geometry and commutative algebra. Gröbner bases are used to develop intuition with explicit examples, to test conjectures, and in some cases to help create proofs. Gröbner techniques continue to make inroads in a range of applications, e.g. in computer vision , statistics and systems biology. Gröbner bases are available in excellent free software packages, such as Macaulay 2, COCOA, Singular, and Sage, as well as in commercial algebra systems, such as Magma and Maple.

This conference will bring together graduate students and researchers at all levels to survey the state of the art in computational and combinatorial algebraic geometry. A special emphasis will be placed on illustrating how computation of Gröbner bases drives both theory and applications. In particular, speakers will cover advances in algorithms, toric varieties, Cox rings, syzygies, tropical algebraic geometry, geometric modeling, and applications to computer-aided-design (CAD).

Speakers:

  • Laurent Busé
  • Ana-Maria Castravet
  • Melody Chan
  • Falai Chen
  • Patrick Clarke
  • Carlos D’Andrea
  • Sandra di Rocco
  • Brendan Hassett
  • Milena Hering
  • Tony Iarrobino
  • Xiaohong Jia
  • Sheldon Katz
  • Sione Ma’u
  • Sam Payne*
  • Tom Sederberg
  • Greg Smith
  • Ivan Soprunov
  • Evgenia Soprunova
  • Frank Sottile
  • Haohao Wang
  • Josephine Yu

*Not yet confirmed.

Registration information is available at https://iva2019.wordpress.amherst.edu/.

Hope to see you in Amherst in June!


Vietnam-USA Joint Mathematical Meeting June 10th, 2019

Le Tuan Hoa (lthoa@math.ac.vn) and Tai Ha (tha@tulane.edu) will be organizing a special session entitled “Commutative Algebra and Its Interactions to Combinatorics” at the Vietnam-USA Joint Mathematical Meeting (supported by the Vietnam Math Society and the American Math Society), during June 10 – 13, 2019. The local host will provide local accommodation for speakers. The meeting’s website is at https://www.ams.org/meetings/international/2262_program.html.

If you are interested in giving a talk in our session then please email either L.T. Hoa (lthoa@math.ac.vn) or T. Ha (tha@tulane.edu) by March 31, 2019.


Summer School on Randomness and Learning in Non-Linear Algebra July 1st, 2019

There will be a Summer School on Randomness and Learning in Non-Linear Algebra July 01 – 05, 2019 at the Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences. This summer school aims at bringing together researchers working on probabilistic and statistical methods and questions in nonlinear algebra. Keynote speakers will be:

  • Peter Bürgisser (Technische Universität Berlin)
  • Daniel Erman (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Antonio Lerario (Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati)

There will also be a number of invited guest speakers and a poster session for interested young participants.

Scientific Organizers:

  • Paul Breiding, MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences
  • Jesus De Loera, University of California at Davis
  • Sonja Petrovic, Illinois Institute of Technology
  • Despina Stasi, Illinois Institute of Technology

Poster submissions and registration are now open (as of 11 Febrary 2019). Travel funding applications are being accepted until 1 April 2019.

Registration, funding, and poster session information:

Students, postdocs, and other early career researchers are strongly encouraged to submit a poster to present at the poster session.

Travel funding is available to participants if they agree to present their work in the form of a poster. Applicants from the US are not required, but are nevertheless strongly encouraged, to submit a poster. All interested participants may apply for funding during the registration process and will receive further instructions in their confirmation email.

*** Funding decisions will be made by April 15th, 2019. ***

Logistical information:

For information about travel to the institute, please check the “Travel instructions” link from the school homepage.

US-based participants who anticipate that they may receive a travel allowance from our NSF grant will need to comply with the agency’s travel guidelines (see below).

Information about hotel suggestions will be sent out shortly; there are no restrictions or special rates on hotel bookings.

NSF guidelines for air travel:

See section G. INTERNATIONAL CONSIDERATIONS on this site: https://www.nsf.gov/pubs/policydocs/pappguide/nsf13001/aag_6.jsp

Participants may note that, depending on their origin/destination city pair, they don’t necessarily have to use a US-flag carrier to fly to the school. To see if this is the case, please check the city-pair requirement of the Open-Skies agreement (there are links on the site above).


Recent developments in CA, Trento, Italy July 1st, 2019

The workshop “Recent developments in Commutative Algebra” will be held July 1–5, 2019, in Trento, Italy,

The workshop will feature courses by

  • Linquan Ma (Purdue University)
  • Claudia Polini (University of Notre Dame)
  • Claudiu Raicu (University of Notre Dame)
  • Matteo Varbaro (Università di Genova)
  • Mark Walker (University of Nebraska)

Further information will be posted on the workshop website.


RRAGE: Ragnar’s Ramifications in Algebra and Geometry Emerging July 8th, 2018

The Fields Institute in Toronto will host a workshop titled “RRAGE: Ragnar’s Ramifications in Algebra and Geometry Emerging” July 8-12, 2019.

The Workshop will focus on the mathematical interests of Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz, who passed away in November 2017. We will post more information as it becomes available.

Organizing Committee

  • Eleonore Faber – University of Leeds
  • Marco Gualtieri – University of Toronto
  • Colin Ingalls – Carleton University

SIMCARA, São Carlos, Brazil July 22nd, 2019

The second edition of the International Meeting in Commutative Algebra and Related Areas (SIMCARA 2019) will be held in São Carlos, Brazil, 22–26 July 2019.  It will be organized by the research group on Commutative Algebra of the Department of Mathematics  of the Instituto de Ciências Matemáticas e de Computação – Universidade de  São Paulo – Campus de São Carlos, SP-Brazil.

The meeting will celebrate the 150th birthday of Roger Wiegand and Sylvia Wiegand.

The meeting will include minicourses by Franz-Viktor Kuhlmann (Szczecin), Graham Leuschke (Syracuse), and Jan Trlifaj (Prague).

Confirmed plenary talks include:

  • Dale Cutkosky (Missouri, USA)
  • Pedro Garcia-Sanchez (Granada, Spain)
  • Mohsen Gheib (Nebraska and Texas-Arlington, USA)
  • David Jorgensen (Texas-Arlington, USA)
  • Susan Morey (Texas State, USA)
  • Aron Simis (Pernambuco, Brazil)
  • Hema Srinivasan (Missouri, USA)
  • Janet Striuli (Fairfield, USA)

For more information about registration, accommodation, and the program, see the web page for SIMCARA.